Pope High School
Track & Field/
Cross Country

Home of the Greyhounds       
3001 Hembree Road                   Marietta, GA 30062                       www.popetfxc.com

TF 2012 Meet Results

Hornet 8 Way Invitational (Roswell HS), February 25, 2012

Results Hornet 8 Way Meet

Walton Tri Meet, February 29, 2012

Results Walton Tri Meet

Panther Relays (Starr's Mill HS), March 3, 2012

Results Panther Relays

Lassiter Meet, March 7, 2012

Results Lassiter-Pope Dual Meet

Parkview Need for Speed III, March 9, 2012

Results Need for Speed

Walton JV Relays, March 10, 2012

Results Walton JV Relays

Georgia Tech Coaches Invitational, March 16-17, 2012

2012 GT Coaches Invitational

Cobb County Varsity Championships, March 24 & 26, 2012

Day 1 Results

Day 2 Results

North Cobb Tri Meet, March 29, 2012

North Cobb Tri Meet Results

Florida Relays, April 2012

Florida Relays Results

Cobb County JV Championships, April 11 & 12, 2012

2012 Cobb County JV Meet Results

Jefferson Relays, April 14, 2012

Girls Results

Boys Results

Region 5-AAAA Championships, April 18 & 20, 2012

Region Meet Results

Class AAAA Section West Championship, April 28, 2012

Section Meet Results

Girls State Track & Field Meet, May 3-5, 2012

Complete Girls State Meet Results

Boys State Track & Field Meet, May 10-12, 2012

Complete Boys State Meet Results 

 

2012 TRACK & FIELD HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS STATE MEET, MAY 10-12: POPE FINISHES 4TH

PATRICK FLEMING: 1600M STATE CHAMPION (4:18.10), 6th place, 3200M
MYLES EVERETT: 4th place, Long Jump (POPE school record - 23'3") 
AUSTIN CARD: 2nd place, High Jump (tied record - 6'6")
MARCO VAHOUA: 4th place, Shot Put, 10th place, Discus
NICK TUZ: 15th place, Pole Vault

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS 

 

1600M State Champion PATRICK FLEMING

 

GIRLS STATE MEET: MAY 3-5
COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

Congratulations to our Lady Greyhounds!

MOLLY SCHENCK: 4th place, 3200m; 7th place,1600m
MONICA PHILLIPS: 4th place, Shot Put; 8th place, Discus 
DARBY KUNNEMANN:13th place, 800m
ATHENA CARPENTER:13th place, 300m Hurdles 

 

SECTION MEET, April 28, 2012

Congratulations to all our Pope athletes who competed in the Section Meet!

2012 State Meet Qualifiers:

  • Athena Carpenter
  • Darby Kunnemann
  • Monica Phillips
  • Molly Schenck
  • Austin Card
  • Myles Everett
  • Patrick Fleming
  • Nick Tuz
  • Marco Vahoua

From the April 30 Marietta Daily Journal:

Myles Everett will lead Pope into the boys state meet after winning the long jump with a school-record leap of 23-2. Austin Card placed fifth in the high jump at a personal best 6-4, and Patrick Fleming beat his region times in the 1,600 (4:21.10) and 3,200 (9:48.84) to finish second and fourth, respectively.

Nik Tuz was eighth in the pole vault (12-0), and Marco Vahoua placed second in the shot put (51-11½) and seventh in the discus (130-9¾).

The Greyhounds also had three ninth-place finishes — falling just out of the top eight to qualify for state — from Christian Buhr (discus), Braxton Phipps (triple jump) and Gunnar Stormark (800), as well as a 10th-place mark by Brad Bahorich (pole vault).

Molly Schenck, who won the 3,200 (11.25.23) and was fourth in the 1,600 (5:18.09), paced the Lady Greyhounds’ contingent. Athena Carpenter was third in the 300 hurdles (46.93), while Darby Kunnemann placed sixth in the 800 2:24.64). Monica Phillips will represent Pope in the discus (fourth, 109-7) and shot put (seventh, 37-3½).

“We had a good day,” Pope boys coach Jerad Johnson said. “We qualified people we expected to and had a few kids finish ninth or 10th. It’s tough to see their seasons end like that, but there are some heavy hitters here, and some great teams.

“Now, the girls have to turn it around and get ready in four to five days, and the boys have an extra week. Hopefully, we’ll do well.”

 

Boys are Region 5-AAAA Champions, Girls Finish 2nd

Congratulations to our talented Pope athletes! Way to go! 

All 1st-4th place finishers qualified for Sectionals!

Complete Meet Results

BOYS:

Myles Everett - 1st place Long Jump

Austin Card - 1st place High Jump

Patrick Fleming – 1st place 1600m, 2nd place 3200m

Gunnar Stormark – 3rd place 800m, 5th place 1600m

Austin Carpenter – 4th place 400m, 6th place 800m

Kyle Rose – 7th place 3200m

Jarrett Gibson – 5th place 400m, 7th place 200m

Braxton Phipps - 4th place Triple Jump

Brad Bahorich - 2nd place Pole Vault

Nick Tuz - 3rd place Pole Vault

4x100m Relay – 6th place (Myles Everett, Braxton Phipps, Jarrett Gibson, Logan Carr)

4x400m Relay – 4th place (Gunnar Stormark, Patrick Fleming, Jarrett Gibson, Eric Hangartner)

GIRLS:

Molly Schenck – 1st place 3200m, 1st place1600m

Andrea Vahoua - 2nd place Shot Put, 7th place Discus

Monica Phillips - 3rd place Shot Put, 3rd place Discus

Morgan Laushey – 6th place 3200m

Darby Kunnemann – 3rd place 800m

Athena Carpenter- 3rd place 300m hurdles, 6th place 100m hurdles

Courtney Telfort - 3rd place High Jump

Abby Logwood – 4th place High Jump, 4th place Triple Jump

Nicole Rose - 3rd place Pole Vault

Ally Moxley - 5th place Pole Vault

4x100m Relay – 7th place (Madison Maloney, Sandra Young, Athena Carpenter, Jenna Reilly)

4x400m Relay – 5th place (Maddie Lemieux, Karina Hubbard, Madison Maloney, Sandra Young)

 

Jefferson Relays, Saturday, April 14

Pope had strong showings from several athletes at the Jefferson Relays:

Sandra Young won the 100m and finished third in the long jump.

Abby Logwood finished fourth in the long jump and third in the triple jump.

Athena Carpenter finished second in the triple jump with a jump of 32’6” and second in the 100m hurdles.

Monica Phillips finished third in the shot with a throw of 39’2” tying her school record.

Andrea Vahoua finished fifth with a throw of 35’5”.

Ali Moxley finished 1st with a PR of 8'6" and Nicole Rose finished 3rd with 8'0.

The 4x100m boys team finished third and the 1600m boys sprint medley team finished fourth.

Austin Card finished 2nd in the high jump at 6’2”.

Braxton Phipps finished third in the triple jump at 42’3.25”.

Marco Vahoua finished 2nd out of 24 athletes in the shot with a throw of 49’06”.

 

JV Cobb County Championships 4/11 and 4/12

Congratulations to the JV athletes who participated in two days of competition with fifteen other schools.  Individual highlights included:

Marielle Berkowitz finished 2nd in the pole vault.

Mason Itabari placed 5th in the long jump.

The 4x800M Boys "A" Relay, consisting of Grant Macneil, Logan Radcliffe, Mitchell Seymour, and Griffin Ellis, placed 5th overall.

Harper Beckham topped off her meet with a 3rd place finish in the 400M race.

Stephanie Bippert had a good showing with an 8th place finish in the 100M hurdles and tying Sarah Tuz for 8th place in the pole vault.

Courtney Telfort had a strong meet, finishing 5th in the triple jump and 7th in the high jump.

Ben Goren vaulted to a 6th place finish in the pole vault event.

Ben Harp threw for a 6th place finish in the discus event.

Grace Regitz had a PR and finished 7th in the 3200M race.

The 4x400M Girls "A" Relay, consisting of Mya Wilson, Harper Beckham, Marielle Berkowitz, and Ellie Viland, placed 6th in the final event of the meet.

Complete 2012 Cobb County JV Meet Results

 

Defending Champs return to Cobb County Championships!

The Hounds had a very strong showing at the Cobb County meet Saturday and Monday afternoon. There is always great competition at this meet, and this year was no exception. We had several individual highlights including:

County Champion Monica Phillips broke the school record again in shot put with a throw of 39'2. She also placed 3rd in discus.         

Molly Schenck set a Personal Record in the 3200M with 11:16 placing 3rd, edging her closer to the school record. She also finished 3rd in the 1600M.

Braxton Phipps has now set a Personal Record in four straight meets in the triple jump. He placed 4th with a jump of 43' 9.5" which currently sits 4th in the region.

Marco Vahoua had a personal best in the Discus throw, placing 2nd.  He also placed 3rd in Shot Put.

Patrick Fleming, in dramatic fashion, set a new PR and placed 2nd in the 3200M, adding to his 2nd place finish in the 1600M.

Andrea Vahoua placed 5th in discus and 4th in shot put.

Austin Card placed 4th in High Jump - Gunnar Stormark placed 7th in 800 -       Christian Buhr placed 7th in Discus - Ali Moxley placed 8th in Pole Vault, clearing 8 feet for the second time this season - Abby Logwood PR'ed in triple jump, placing 8th, and also placed 8th in High Jump - the 4x800m relay team, consisting of Caroline Bush, Natalie Greenwood, Darby Kunnemann, & Julia Schamay, took 6th place with a time of 10:53.65.        

The ladies finished 9th out of 18 teams and the boys finished 7th out of 16 teams. 

Coach Climmons and Coach Johnson are encouraged by the continued improvement this season and are looking forward to the Region Meet later in April.

Here are the Day 1 Results: CCMEETDay1

 

Monica Phillips and Molly Schenck signed National Letters of Intent to the University of Cincinnati and the University of Georgia respectively. Monica holds the the school Shot Put and Discus records and Molly holds the school Cross Country record and 3200M record. Both have enjoyed great success at the County, Region and State levels.

 



XC 2011 Meet Results

Time Trial Results

Girls Time Trial August 12

Boys Time Trial August 12

Bob Blastow Invitational August 27, 2011 

Results Bob Blastow 2011.pdf    

GATFXC Bob Blastow Early Bird Results

 Berry Invitational September 3, 2011

GATFXC Berry Invitational

Covered Bridge Run September 10, 2011

Results Covered Bridge 2011

GATFXC.com Results

3rd XC Milton Invitational September 17, 2011

Milton 2011 Results.pdf 

GATFXC Results Home Page

Video from Milton XC

Clash of the Titans @ Blessed Trinity September 24, 2011

GATFXC Results

Westover Invitational October 1, 2011 

GATFXC Results

2011County Championships October 8, 2011

GATFXC Results

 

 Pope XC Live Updates 

Text @popexc to: 323-248-9058

 Follow us on Twitter: @PopeXC

NEW! Pope Track Live Updates

Text @greyhounds to 424-543-6927

Pope Athletics: @PopeAthletics 

With this and the mobile version of the website, you're good to go!




MileSplit Georgia Website

Stay in the know and visit MileSplitGA for all information on cross country and track & field in Georgia.  It's the premier site for news, meet information, and results about cross country and track & field for high school athletes.




Upcoming Events

Recent Photos