Pope High School
Track & Field/
Cross Country

Home of the Greyhounds       
3001 Hembree Road                   Marietta, GA 30062                       www.popetfxc.com

 

                2012 XC RESULTS 

August 25, 2012 STAGE RACES

Team Results 

Official Results

 

September 1, 2012 UGA INVITATIONAL

Girls Results

Boys Results

 

September 8, 2012 COVERED BRIDGE RUN

VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

JV BOYS RESULTS

JV GIRLS RESULTS

JV-B BOYS RESULTS

JV-B GIRLS RESULTS

Team Results

 

September 15, 2012 DOUBLE DIP INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys Results

Varsity Girls Results

JV Boys Results

JV Girls Results

 

September 21-22, 2012 ALLIGATOR LAKE RACE

Varsity Boys Results

Varsity Girls Results

JV Boys Results

JV Girls Results

 

October 6, 2012 COBB COUNTY MEET

Varsity Boys Results

Varsity Girls Results

JV Boys Results

JV Girls Results

 

October 13, 2012 ASICS INVITATIONAL

Complete Meet Results


October 27, 2012 7AAAAA REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Varsity Boys Official Results

Varsity Girls Official Results

Region Meet Team Results

November 10, 2012 GHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Boys AAAAA Results

Girls AAAAA Results

Complete Meet Results

 

2012 GHSA STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP, NOVEMBER 10

Congratulations to the Boys who placed 3rd in State!

Patrick Fleming led the team with a 4th place overall finish in a time of 16:57.93. Steven York finished 26th (17:52) followed by Carlos Quintana (18:06) at 37th. Gunnar Stormark (18:08) finished 40th and Muhammad Elosta (18:17) was 47th. Kyle Rose (18:23) was 51st and Colin Huber (19:08) was 118th.

The Girls finished 16th out of the 32 teams competing, paced by Ashley Kehoe in 22nd place (21:16). Ashley was followed closely by Morgan Laushey (21:26) in 28th place. Julia Schamay, Maddie Hosack, Grace Regitz, Heather Giles and Natalie Greenwood all contributed to a strong finish to our 2012 season.

 

 

 

 

 

 Click here for more meet photos

 

Click here for official meet results 

REGION 7-AAAAA MEET, OCT. 27

 

VARSITY BOYS =

REGION CHAMPIONS

 

VARSITY GIRLS =

REGION RUNNERS UP

 

Varsity Boys Official Results

* Patrick Fleming, Region 
  Champion,15:37.38 
  (Course Record &

  National Elite Time)

* Gunnar Stormark, 16:26.49
  (4th & National Elite Time)
* Kyle Rose (8th)
* Steven York (10th)
* Carlos Quintana (15th)
* Muhammad Elosta (16th) 
* Aaron Kooris (33rd)

 


Varsity Girls Official Results

* Ashley Kehoe, Region  Champion, 19:22.33   (National Elite Time)
* Morgan Laushey (5th) 
* Natalie Greenwood (20th)
* Grace Regitz (24th)
* Julia Schamay (28th)
* Maddie Hosack (35th)
* Brittany Powell (41st)

 

 JV BOYS & JV GIRLS = MULTIPLE TOP 10 FINISHERS

  • Colin Huber                                         * Heather Giles                      
  • Austin Cardenas                                  * Joy Jackson                       
  • Jarrod Howell
  • Cole Lauff
  • Josef Schuster
  • Gerson Guzman
  • Jacob Greer

Region Meet Team Results

 

 

Chick-fil-A Race Photos

 

Asics Invitational, October 13

Whitesburg, GA

Congratulations to all the Pope athletes for running a great meet!

Many PR's were set in Whitesburg!

 

 

Complete Meet Results

 Varsity Boys finished 3rd overall in the Championship Race: Congratulations to Patrick Fleming (4th place) with a time of 15:33.70; Gunnar Stormark (18th place); Kyle Rose (26th place)

Varsity Girls finished 17th overall in the Championship Race: Congratulations to Ashley Kehoe  (9th place) with a time of 18:59.45; Morgan Laushey (30th place) with a time of 19:26.85

5A-6A Boys finished 10th overall

5A-6A Girls finished 15th overall

JV Boys finished 10th overall in the Championship Race

JV Girls finished 12th overall in the Championship Race


COBB COUNTY MEET, OCTOBER 6

 Complete Meet Results

Photos

Patrick Fleming

COUNTY CORPS OF ENGINEERS PROPERTY, ACWORTH

Varsity Boys finished 4th overall: Congratulations to Patrick Fleming (2nd place) with a time of 15:50.70; Gunnar Stormark (14th place); Kyle Rose (17th place); Muhammad Alosta (24th place)

Varsity Girls finished 8th overall: Congratulations to Ashley Kehoe  (13th place); Morgan Laushey (26th place)

JV Boys finished 5th overall:      Congratulations to Jarrod Howell (11th place); Gerson Guzman (12th place); Josef Schuster (30th place)

JV Girls finished 8th overall

 

 

 


ALLIGATOR LAKE INVITATIONAL

SEPTEMBER 21-22

LAKE CITY, FL

Varsity Boys finished 3rd overall: Congratulations to Patrick Fleming (3rd place) with a  National Elite time of 16:09.11; Gunnar Stormark (16th place)

Varsity Girls finished 10th overall: Congratulations to Ashley Kehoe  (11th place); Morgan Laushey (17th place)

JV Boys finished 3rd overall: Congratulations to Josef Schuster (4th place); Cole Lauff (12th place); Jacob Greer (16th place); Conner Boyle & Josh Sorenson for placing in the top 30

JV Girls finished 2nd overall: Congratulations to Brittany Powell (5th place); Joy Jackson (7th place); Darby Kunneman (11th place); Shannon Duffy, Heather Giles, and Isabel Ott for placing in the top 30

Varsity Boys Results

Varsity Girls Results

JV Boys Results

JV Girls Results

 

 

Click on image for more meet photos

Varsity Boys Results

Varsity Girls Results

JV Boys Results

JV Girls Results

 

DOUBLE DIP INVITATIONAL SEPTEMBER 15

Varsity Boys finished 4th overall: Congratulations to Patrick Fleming (2nd place) with a National Elite time of 16:28

Varsity Girls finished 7th overall: Congratulations to Ashley Kehoe  (4th place)

JV Boys finished 5th overall: Congratulations to Gerson Guzman (9th place)

JV Girls finished 7th overall


Click on image for more meet photos

 

VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

JV BOYS RESULTS

JV GIRLS RESULTS

JV-B BOYS RESULTS

JV-B GIRLS RESULTS

Team Results

 

 

COVERED BRIDGE RUN,

SATURDAY, SEPT. 8

Varsity Boys finished 11th overall: Congratulations to Gunnar Stormark (9th place)

Varsity Girls finished 12th overall

JV Boys finished 5th overall

JV Girls finished 8th overall

JV-B Boys finished 1st overall:
Congratulations to Josef Schuster (1st place) , Sam Borel (3rd place), Will Edmonds (5th place), Xavier Rodriguez (9th place)

JV-B Girls finished 2nd overall:
Congratulations to Tessa Bradbury (1st place), Molly McDonough (7th place)

 

UGA INVITATIONAL, SEPTEMBER 1

 

Click on picture for more meet photos

 

Girls Results

Boys Results

 

 

STAGE RACES MEET, AUGUST 25


 Click on picture for more meet photos

 

 

Team Results

Official Meet Results

 

 

2012 MDJ GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY PREVIEW

"Pope Lady Greyhounds Coach: Christine Dahlhauser (Sixth season) Last year: Fourth in Region 5AAAA, 7th in Cobb County, 15th in State

Returning Runners: Morgan Laushey (Sr.), Julia Schamay (Sr.), Natalie Greenwood (Sr.), Runners Lost: Molly Schenck (Georgia), Jamie Joiner (Georgia Southern), Nicole Rose

Key Newcomers: Maddie Hosack (Jr.), Rachel Palmer (So.) Outlook: The Lady Greyhounds may have work to do early in the year after graduating three of their top five runners.

Pope has three seniors on board to ran last year but will have to rely on a bevy of freshmen runners to finish among the top at region."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Pope XC Live Updates 

Text @popexc to: 323-248-9058

 Follow us on Twitter: @PopeXC

NEW! Pope Track Live Updates

Text @greyhounds to 424-543-6927

Pope Athletics: @PopeAthletics 

With this and the mobile version of the website, you're good to go!




MileSplit Georgia Website

Stay in the know and visit MileSplitGA for all information on cross country and track & field in Georgia.  It's the premier site for news, meet information, and results about cross country and track & field for high school athletes.




Upcoming Events

Recent Photos