Pope High School
Track & Field/
Cross Country

Home of the Greyhounds       
3001 Hembree Road                   Marietta, GA 30062                       www.popetfxc.com

2014 SEASON RESULTS

BOYS STATE MEET


MAY 8-10


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

GIRLS STATE MEET


MAY 1-3



COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


Congratulations to our Pope Girls!

2nd place overall at the State Meet by just one point!  

Great season, ladies!

AAAAA SECTIONALS 


SATURDAY, 4/26 

@ STARR'S MILL


COMPLETE RESULTS


Pope is sending 22 athletes to compete in the state championships:

GIRLS

  • Athena Carpenter
  • Hayley Cohen
  • Hope Glenn
  • Kierra Henry
  • Ashley Kehoe
  • Charlotte Kinzler
  • Jessie Sexton
  • Courtney Telfort
  • Andrea Vahoua
  • Kara Vining
  • Mya Wilson

BOYS

  • Carson Day
  • Will Edmonds
  • Gerson Guzman
  • Cedric Harper
  • Kenneth Hayes
  • Hunter Holmes
  • Keegan Phipps
  • Kaelon Roache'
  • Bret Rogers
  • DeAshton Tandy
  • Cameron Ward

POPE GIRLS & BOYS ARE REGION 

7-AAAAA CHAMPIONS!


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR ATHLETES -- BOTH THE GIRLS AND THE BOYS TEAM PLACED IN EVERY EVENT AT THE MEET!


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


Congratulations to Andrea Vahoua for setting the Pope school record in Discus with a throw of 135-03.5!  Andrea was the Region Champion in both the Discus and the Shot Put!


Other Region Champions:

  • Athena Carpenter: 100m Hurdles
  • Girls 4x100m Relay
  • Kierra Henry: Long Jump & Triple Jump
  • Carson Day: 200m
  • DeAshton Tandy: 300m Hurdles
  • Will Edmonds: 800m
  • Gerson Guzman: Pole Vault

COBB COUNTY JV CHAMPIONSHIPS 


COMPLETE RESULTS


WED 4/9 & THURS 4/10 @ LASSITER HS


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS TEAM FOR PLACING 2ND OVERALL! THE BOYS TEAM PLACED 6TH OVERALL.


WELL DONE TO ALL THE POPE 9-10 GRADE ATHLETES WHO COMPETED IN A STRONG FIELD OF 16 TEAMS!

TROPHY PRESENTATION

GIRLS 4x800 JV COUNTY CHAMPS!

ATHLETES WHO SCORED POINTS FOR POPE:

Triple Jump: Sarah Esposito (3rd), Julianna Jannuzzo (6th), Christian Harrison (3rd), Bryan Terry (4th)

Long Jump: Bryan Terry (2nd), Sarah Esposito (4th), Emma Peters (6th)

High Jump: Sarah Esposito (1st), Courtney Utberg (2nd), Christian Harrison (4th)

Pole Vault: Kyle Rowe (2nd), Emma Kopkowski (4th), Abe Elias (5th), Galt Robertson (8th)

Girls 4x800m: Pope A (Lauren Fischer, Emma Hosack, Darden Hearn, Heather Thornton) (1st), Pope B (Alexis Hesselbach, Madison James, Dyan Szall, Cameron Graves) (4th)

1600m: Heather Thornton (5th), Emma Hosack (8th)

3200m: Heather Thornton (2nd), Darden Hearn (7th)

Girls 4x100: Pope B (Lindsey Monkiewicz, Meghan Gendron, Emma Kopkowski, Aleesha Santiago) (4th)

400m: Aleesha Santiago (3rd), Lindsey Monkiewicz (7th)

100m: Hunter Holmes (5th)

100m Hurdles: Taylor Smallwood (3rd), Courtney Utberg (7th)

110m Hurdles: Seth Pierce (4th)

800m: Lauren Fischer (6th)

200m: Hunter Holmes (6th)

300m Hurdles: Taylor Smallwood (4th)

Girls 4x400m: Pope A (Santiago, Monkiewicz, Smallwood, Kopkowski) (3rd)

Boys 4x400m: Pope A (Christian Harrison, Hunter Holmes, Chipper Smith, Bryan Terry) (7th)

CALENDAR UPDATE:

-Team Banquet Date Change: due to various end of the year events at Pope, the banquet has been rescheduled to Tuesday, May 13 at 6:30 PM in the Pope Cafeteria.  

NIKE RELAYS AT STARR'S MILL HS: SAT, 3/29


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



WALTON QUAD MEET: WED, 3/26

(POPE, WALTON, HARRISON, ST. PIUS)


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

Congratulations to Athena Carpenter for being named a MileSplit GA 5-A athlete of the week for her 100m Hurdle and 300m Hurdle performances at the Cobb County Meet!

COBB COUNTY VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SAT, 3/22 & MON, 3/24 @ McEACHERN HS


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


Congratulations to the Pope Girls who finished in 2nd place overall!  The Pope Boys finished in 7th place.


Day TWO UPDATE

Pope athletes had a great showing on Monday night, with several athletes contributing to the point totals from Saturday:


  • Girls 4x100 Relay (Athena Carpenter, Hope Glenn, Charlotte Kinzler, Jessie Sexton): 2nd Place
  • Boys 4x100 Relay (Carson Day, Ike Likins, Kenneth Hayes, Kaelon Roache'): 2nd Place
  • Ashley Kehoe: 2nd Place, 3200m
  • Brittany Powell: 5th Place, 3200m
  • Jessie Sexton: 6th Place, 400m
  • Hope Glenn: 3rd Place, 100m & 5th Place, 200m
  • Carson day: 5th Place, 100m
  • Athena Carpenter: 4th Place, 100m Hurdles & 5th Place, 300m Hurdles
  • Allison Anzelmo: 4th Place, 800m
  • Will Edmonds: 4th Place, 800m
  • Kaelon Roache': 7th Place, 200m
  • DeAshton Tandy: 4th Place, 300m Hurdles
  • Girls 4x400 Relay (Carpenter, Glenn, Kinzler, Sexton): 6th Place
  • Boys 4x400 Relay (Carson Day, Will Edmonds, Cedric Harper, Kaelon Roache'): 3rd Place



DAY ONE UPDATE

Saturday's meet saw some remarkable performances for Pope athletes, led by 2014 County Champions Andrea Vahoua (Discus and Shot Put) and Matt Cone (Pole Vault).


Freshman Hope Glenn had a day for the record books, setting not one, not two, but three Pope school records in the 100m, 200m, and the 4x100 Relay! Athena Carpenter, Charlotte Kinzler, and Jessie Sexton ran with Hope in the 4x100 relay.  All these ladies will have a chance to improve on their times in the Monday event finals!


There will be plenty of Pope athletes in the remaining event finals on Monday night!


Other athletes who scored points for Pope:


  • GIrls 4x800m Relay (Allison Anzlemo, Heather Giles, Brittany Powell, Grace Regitz): 2nd Place
  • Gerson Guzman: 3rd Place, Pole Vault
  • Ashley Kehoe: 4th Place, 1600m
  • Courtney Telfort: 3rd Place in High Jump & 5th Place in Triple Jump
  • Brittany Powell: 7th Place, 1600m
  • Kara Vining: 7th Place, Pole Vault
  • Hayley Cohen: 7th Place, Shot Put
  • Boys 4x800m Relay (Andrew Jackson, Josef Schuster, Dalton Rogers, Grant MacNeil): 7th Place
  • Stephanie Bippert: 8th Place, Pole Vault

Be sure to scroll through the Pope Track Twitter feed for more details, and check out the MDJ article about Day One HERE.
WHEELER QUAD MEET: THU, 3/20
(OSBORNE, PEBBLEBROOK, POPE, WHEELER)


BU

The 2014 Coaches Invitational at Georgia Tech was a great success!


THANK YOU!


CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE MEET RESULTS, VIDEOS & HIGHLIGHTS!


CONGRATULATIONS TO: 


  • ANDREA VAHOUA FOR BEING NAMED 5-A ATHLETE OF THE WEEK OF 3/10 BY MILESPLIT GA AND PLACING 5TH IN THE NATION IN SHOT PUT, BECOMING AN ALL-AMERICAN WITH A NEW PR AT INDOOR NATIONALS! 


  • ASHLEY KEHOE
ATHENA CARPENTER  FOR THEIR NATIONAL SILVER STANDARD PERFORMANCES AT THE GT COACHES INVITATIONAL!

KENNESAW MTN. JV MEET: TUE, 3/11

(Pope, Kennesaw Mtn., Osborne, Walker)




COMPLETE GIRLS RESULTS



COMPLETE BOYS RESULTS


WALTON JV RELAYS: SAT, 3/8


Pope Girls Team finished in 2nd place by one point!


The Boys Team also finished in 2nd place, just two points shy of first!


Congratulations to our 9th & 10th grade athletes!






GIRLS HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE:

1st place: High Jump, Pole Vault, DMR


2nd place: Triple Jump, Discus, 4x1600, 4x100, Shuttle Hurdles, SMR, 4x400


3rd place: Long Jump, Shot Put, 4x800


BOYS HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE:

1st place: High Jump, Triple Jump


2nd place: Pole Vault, DMR, 4x800


3rd place: Long Jump, Shuttle Hurdles, 4x400



COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


PARKVIEW NEED FOR SPEED: FRI, 3/7


Congratulations to the Pope Girls who finished in 2nd place, and the Pope Boys who finished in 3rd place against a strong field of fast teams!





Andrea Vahoua had a National Elite performance to win the Shot Put event-- way to go! Andrea also placed first in Discus.  


Other meet highlights:


Hope Glenn: 1st place, 60m & 2nd place, 100m


Athena Carpenter: 1st place, 60m Hurdles & 3rd place, 300m


Allison Anzelmo: 3rd place, 800m


Grace Regitz: 2nd place, 1200m


Ashley Kehoe: 1st place, 1500m


Stephanie Bippert: 3rd place, Pole Vault


Bret Rogers: 3rd place, 300m


Grant Macneil: 3rd place, 1200m


Boys 4x200: 2nd place (Day, Likins, Roache, Tandy)


Gerson Guzman: 1st place, Pole Vault


Teddy Nuttall: 2nd place, Pole Vault



COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


CONGRATULATIONS TO ATHENA CARPENTER AND ASHLEY KEHOE FOR BEING NAMED 5-A ATHLETES OF THE WEEK OF 3/3 BY MILESPLIT GA!


MARIETTA TRI MEET: WED 3/5

(Pope, Marietta, Harrison)


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



MILTON SHOWCASE: SAT 3/1

 

Congratulations to the Lady Greyhounds, who topped a strong field of 20 teams from metro Atlanta to take 1st place overall!


There were several standout performances, led by Andrea Vahoua, who broke her own shot put school record with a throw of 43 feet!


Many athletes had top-10 finishes, highlighted by:


  • Athena Carpenter: 1st place, 100m Dash & 300m Hurdles
  • Andrea Vahoua: 1st place, Shot Put & 2nd place, Discus
  • Ashley Kehoe: 3rd place, 3200m
  • Girls Sprint Relay (Hope Glenn, Athena Carpenter, Charlotte Kinzler, Jessie Sexton): 1st place, 4x100m & 2nd place, 4x400m
  • Boys 4x400m Relay (Carson Day, Cedric Harper, Kaelon Roache, DeAshton Tandy): 1st place


The Pope Boys finished in 11th place, giving Pope a team combined 3rd place finish behind Marist & Mill Creek.


Complete Meet Results


LASSITER JV MEET: 2/26


Congratulations to the Girls Team and the Boys team, who were both Meet Champions! 


There were several event winners in all categories - well done on a chilly night!


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


ROSWELL 8-WAY MEET: SAT 2/22 


GIRLS 1ST PLACE FINISH + BOYS 4TH PLACE FINISH = POPE OVERALL MEET CHAMPIONS!


CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE EVENT WINNERS:


100m: HOPE GLENN


4X1600m: ASHLEY KEHOE, BRITTANY POWELL, ALLISON ANZELMO, GRACE REGITZ


DISCUS: ANDREA VAHOUA


SHOT PUT: ANDREA VAHOUA


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

 


2014 TRACK & FIELD INFORMATION


1.) UNIFORMS: THE BOATHOUSE WEBSITE CLOSED ON 1/27/14. All products are custom built and produced after the store closes and will be shipped to the athlete's home no later than 2/17/14, in time for the meet on 2/22/14. IF YOU NEED A UNIFORM COMPONENT, PLEASE SEE COACH JOHNSON.


The 2014 TF singlets, shorts, hoody, and pants are the same as the 2013 TF season and the distance uniforms and pants for the 2013 XC season.  If you purchased these items previously, you do not need to repurchase for the upcoming season.


2.) TEAM DUES & DONATIONS are very important -- the funds enable our program to pay coaches, make equipment purchases, pay for meet entries, and a host of other items throughout the season. EACH athlete who pays team dues receives the highly anticipated 2014 Pope Track shirt and the newly designed Pope Track magnet! Visit the webstore for details: 


POPE TFXC WEBSTORE 


3.) REGISTRATION: ALL ATHLETES MUST REGISTER FOR THE 2014 SEASON! NO EXCEPTIONS! THANKS!


CLICK HERE TO REGISTER